12037 Mooresville Road - Davidson, NC 28036 - (704) 663-3154

 

Weeping Willow Golden Curls

 Catalog Index

 

 

BOTANICAL NAME: SALIX MATSUDANA X ALBA 'GOLDEN CURLS'

COMMON NAME: CORKSCREW WILLOW GOLDEN CURLS

Golden Curls Willow has an appealing appearance year round. Curly green leaves of spring and summer turning golden in autumn. It's yellow curly branches give this tree extra interest in the winter months.

CHARACTERISTICS AND USES:

HEIGHT: 20-25'                   SPREAD: 10-15'

USES: Specimen tree   

EXPOSURE: Full sun

GROWTH RATE: Fast

HABIT: Upright rounded - deciduous

SEASONAL INTEREST: Curly branches

ZONE: 5-8

Catalog Index

 

Home |  About Us | Directions | Contact Us | Services | Plant Knowledge
turtlecreeknursery.com 2011 - Powered by Online Gardener